History



2011 Team
2011 Team Photo
2011 WWCFL Championship in Lethbridge

Roster
# PlayerCoaches/Staff
2 Beth Thomson Head Coach Jeff Yausie
3 Tori Giles Linebackers Tyler Baier
4 Candace BloomquistOffensive Coordinator/QBs Ian Miller
7 Eve Upshall Defensive Backs Cody Halseth
8 Julie PaetschDefensive Line Brett McMann
9 Arielle PopickReceivers Clayton Garnett
12 Darla Lee WaldeRunning Backs Scott Stevens
15 Carisa Polischuk Offensive Line Chris Hengen-Braun
18 Lanette Ehman Special Teams Kit Hillis
19 Marci Kiselyk Kickers Rod Janzen
20 Jacquie Tatlow General Manager/Trainer Michelle Duchene
21 Jaime Lammerding Trainer Terra Carriere
22 Stephanie Thompson Trainer Julie Bakke
24 Katie Miyazaki Equipment Manager Jenny Holtsman
27 Michelle Petrisor Physiotherapist Craig Blechinger
29 Gillian Allen
33 Kayla Mack
34 Julie David
50 Megan Miller
51 Candace Clarke
52 Jessie Buydens
55 Beth Thompson
56 Melissa Kelsey
57 Candice Nolin
58 Tasha Janzen
59 Angela Schultz
60 Heather Henderson
65 Michelle Rogozinski
66 Brandy Sokoloski
75 Kelsi Christiansen
85 Karlie Jackson
90 Jana Spindler
95 Janelle Olchowy
99 Lori Smith

Season Breakdown
Regular Season
May 22 in Regina: Saskatoon Valkyries 56, Regina Riot 6
May 29 in Saskatoon: Saskatoon Valkyries 42, Regina Riot 2
June 12 in Saskatoon: Saskatoon Valkyries 78, Winnipeg Nomads Wolfpack 6
June 19 in Winnipeg: Saskatoon Valkyries 58, Manitoba Fearless 0
Playoffs
July 3 (Prairie Conference Semifinal) in Saskatoon: Saskatoon Valkyries win by forfeit from Manitoba Fearless
July 10 (Prairie Conference Final) in Saskatoon: Saskatoon Valkyries 36, Regina Riot 6
July 16 (WWCFL Final) in Lethbridge: Saskatoon Valkyries 35, Edmonton Storm 7



2012 Team
2012 Team Photo
2012 WWCFL Championship in Saskatoon

Roster
# Player Coaches/Staff
1 Angie Lang Head Coach Jeff Yausie
2 Beth Thomson Linebackers Tyler Baier
3 Tori Giles Defensive Backs Cody Halseth
4 Candace Bloomquist Running Backs Dan Houle
5 Carla Leonow Offensive Line Chris Hengen-Braun
6 Shay DeJong Defensive Line Brett McMann
7 Rienna Reuve Receivers Kit Hillis
8 Julie Paetsch Kickers Rod Janzen
9 Jen Penner Quarterbacks Chad Palmer
10 Serene Smyth General Manager/Trainer Michelle Duchene
12 Darla Lee Walde Trainer Terra Carriere
14 Holly Kelleher Trainer Julie Bakke
15 Carisa Polischuk Trainer Michelle Keene
17 Elena Kube Equipment Manager Jenny Holtsman
18 Kayla Giles Equipment Manager Arielle Popick
19 Marci Kiselyk Physiotherapist Craig Blechinger
20 Jacquie Tatlow
21 Jaime Lammerding
22 Stephanie Thompson
24 Katie Miyazaki
27 Michelle Petrisor
29 Gillian Allen
34 Julie David
39 Melanie Harris
44 Denise Kolosky
47 Taylor Zerr
50 Megan Miller
51 Kendra Wilson
52 Jessie Buydens
55 Beth Thompson
56 Alisha Paproski
57 Candice Nolin
58 Tasha Janzen
59 Joelle Scriven
60 Heather Henderson
65 Diane Tanner
66 Brandy Sokoloski
71 Natasha Miller
75 Kelsi Christiansen
76 Shalane Sharples
84 Haley Erbach
85 Karlie Jackson
88 Amber Buchholz
90 Jana Spindler
95 Janelle Olchowy
99 Lori Smith

Season Breakdown
Regular Season
May 13 in Saskatoon: Saskatoon Valkyries 36, Regina Riot 6
May 27 in Winnipeg: Saskatoon Valkyries 58, Winnipeg Nomads Wolfpack 12
June 3 in Saskatoon: Saskatoon Valkyries 47, Manitoba Fearless 0
June 10 in Regina: Saskatoon Valkyries 35, Regina Riot 16
Playoffs
June 24 (Prairie Conference Semifinal) in Saskatoon: Saskatoon Valkyries 56, Manitoba Fearless 0
July 8 (Prairie Conference Final) in Saskatoon: Saskatoon Valkyries 35, Regina Riot 21
July 14 (WWCFL Final) in Saskatoon: Saskatoon Valkyries 64, Lethbridge Steel 21



2013 Team
2013 Team Photo
2013 WWCFL Championship in Regina
Roster
# Player Coaches/Staff
1 Angie Lang Head Coach Jeff Yausie
2 Beth Thomson Offensive Line Chris Hengen-Braun
3 Tori Giles Offensive Line Chris Kulbida
4 Candace Bloomquist Running Backs  Dan Houle
5 Stacey Boldt Defensive Line Brett McMann
6 Shay DeJong LinebackersTommy Lynch
7 Rienna Reuve Defensive Backs Cody Halseth
8 Julie Paetsch Quarterbacks Chad Palmer
9 Arielle Popick Kickers Rod Janzen
10 Kathleen Kent Receivers Kit Hillis
12 Darla Lee Walde Receivers Clayton Garnett
14 Kristen Berscheid General Manager/Trainer Michelle Duchene
15 Carisa Polischuk Trainer Michelle Keene
17 Elena Kube Trainer Terra Carriere
18 Kayla Giles Equipment Manager Jenny Holtsman
19 Marci Kiselyk Equipment Manager Martina Hillstrom
20 Jacquie Tatlow Physiotherapist Craig Blechinger
21 Jaime Lammerding Game Day Staff Johnny Marciniuk
22 Stephanie Thompson Game Day Staff Brian Carduner
24 Julene Friesen Game Day Staff Dylan Riffel
27 Michelle Petrisor
29 Amanda Stalwick
33 Amery Deren
34 Julie David
39 Melanie Harris
44 Denise Kolosky
50 Barbara Schindelka
51 Kendra Wilson
52 Jessie Buydens
55 Beth Thompson
56 Darla Bodnarchuk
57 Candice Nolin
59 Joelle Scriven
60 Heather Henderson
65 Alex Wojcichowsky
66 Brandy Sokoloski
71 Mallory McGrath
75 Kelsi Christiansen
76 Shalane Sharples
82 Elan Ballantyne
85 Karlie Jackson
88 Amber Buchholz
89 Kendria Symak
90 Lauren Bourdon
95 Janelle Olchowy
99 Lori Smith

Season Breakdown
Regular Season
May 5 in Saskatoon: Saskatoon Valkyries 52, Winnipeg Nomads Wolfpack 12
May 12 in Regina: Regina Riot 15, Saskatoon Valkyries 7
May 19 in Winnipeg: Saskatoon Valkyries 44, Manitoba Fearless 0
May 26 in Saskatoon: Saskatoon Valkyries 48, Regina Riot 45
Playoffs
Prairie Conference Semifinal: No game was held due to a shortened season for Women's World Championships
June 9 (Prairie Conference Final) in Regina: Saskatoon Valkyries 55, Regina Riot 27
June 15 (WWCFL Final) in Regina: Saskatoon Valkyries 27, Lethbridge Steel 13

2014 Season
2014 Team Photo
2014 WWCFL Championship in Saskatoon
Roster
# Player Coaches/Staff
1 Natalie Laing Head Coach Jeff Yausie
2 Beth Thomson Assistant Head Coach Chris Hengen-Braun
3 Tori Giles Running Backs Dan Houle
4 Candace Bloomquist Offensive Line Chris Kulbida
5 Stacey Boldt Offensive Line Beth Thompson
6 Shay DeJong Receivers Lyle Evanisky
7 Rienna Reuve Defensive Backs Pat Barry
8 Kelsey Dick Quarterbacks Chad Palmer
9 Lauren Rahier Linebackers Cody Halseth
10 Nicole Richards Defensive Line Brett McMann
11 Gillian Allen Defensive Line Steven Kovach
12 Erica Bronkhorst General Manager/Trainer Michelle Duchene
14 Alexandra Markov Trainer Michelle Keene
15 Carisa Polischuk Trainer Terra Carriere
17 Alexandria Werenka Trainer Sarah Butler
18 Alana Nelson Trainer Kelsi Christiansen
19 Marci Kiselyk Trainer Melanie Denaiko
20 Stephanie Hughes Trainer Calla Belyk
21 Jaime Lammerding Equipment Manager/Trainer John Murphy
22 Samantha Matheson Physiotherapist Craig Blechinger
24 Ehjae Chan Physician Dr. Cole Beavis
27 Megan Bourdon Physician Dr. Marlys Misfeldt
29 Amanda Stalwick Game Day Staff Johnny Marciniuk
33 Eden Rakochy Game Day Staff Brian Carduner
34 Julie David
39 Melanie Harris
44 Denise Kolosky
50 Elena Kube
51 Kendra Wilson
55 Angela Schultz
56 Joy Slemming
57 Kandace Williams
59 Joelle Scriven
60 Karmin Pain
65 Alex Wojcichowsky
66 Andrea Book
71 Natasha Miller
75 Kayla Fraser
76 Shalane Sharples
82 Sharon Hankey
84 Nicole Carlos
85 Kelsey Murphy
88 Amber Buchholz
89 Kendria Symak
90 Lauren Bourdon
95 Janelle Olchowy
99 Lori Smith

Season Breakdown
Regular Season
May 11 in Saskatoon: Saskatoon Valkyries 55, Manitoba Fearless 0
May 17 in Regina: Saskatoon Valkyries 49, Regina Riot 7
May 25 in Winnipeg: Saskatoon Valkyries 60, Winnipeg Nomads Wolfpack 0
June 7 in Regina: Saskatoon Valkyries 30, Regina Riot 0
Playoffs
June 15 (Prairie Conference Semifinal) in Saskatoon: Saskatoon Valkyries 48, Manitoba Fearless 6
June 22 (Prairie Conference Final) in Saskatoon: Saskatoon Valkyries 44, Regina Riot 15
July 5 (WWCFL Final) in Saskatoon: Saskatoon Valkyries 53, Lethbridge Steel 0